Startup Valuation by Funding Round: Seed to Series C Medians (2026)

Guglielmo VaccaroGuglielmo Vaccaro·March 16, 2026

The median seed round in 2026 raises $4.5M at a $23.9M post-money valuation, and the median Series A raises $14.7M at a $76.3M post-money valuation (Carta, 2026). Series B sits at $166.2M post-money, Series C at $385M, and pre-seed SAFEs carry caps from about $10M on small rounds up to a $35M median on SAFEs above $2.5M.

Those are Carta medians from its Q2 2026 round benchmarks (Q1 2026 for Series C). Money is flowing fast: startups raised $679 billion globally in the first three quarters of 2026, already well above the $425 billion raised in all of 2025 (Crunchbase, 2026; Crunchbase, 2026). But the methods investors use to price a round are completely different depending on whether you're raising your first $500K or your fifth $50M.

This guide covers the numbers at each stage, the five valuation methods investors use, and how dilution compounds across rounds. To run your own numbers, try our free startup valuation calculator.

TL;DR: Median post-money valuations in 2026: seed $23.9M, Series A $76.3M, Series B $166.2M (Carta, Q2 2026), Series C $385M (Carta, Q1 2026). Median dilution is 19.4% at seed, 18.7% at Series A and 13.4% at Series B. AI startups price well above everyone else, and the gap is widening. Pre-revenue founders get valued with Scorecard and Berkus; founders with revenue get valued on multiples.

Median valuation and round size by stage (2026)
StageMedian round sizeMedian post-money valuationImplied pre-money*Median dilution
Pre-seed (SAFE)$250K to $2.5M+SAFE cap: ~$10M under $1M, ~$15M at $1M to $2.5M, $35M above $2.5Mn/a10-15% (typical)
Seed$4.5M$23.9M~$19.4M19.4%
Series A$14.7M$76.3M~$61.6M18.7%
Series B$23.3M$166.2M~$142.9M13.4%
Series CVaries widely$385M (Q1 2026)n/a9.5%

*Implied pre-money is our own arithmetic (median post-money minus median round size), not a figure Carta publishes. Sources: seed to Series B from Carta's Round Benchmarking Tool, Q2 2026 (Carta, 2026); Series C from Carta State of Private Markets Q1 2026 (2026); pre-seed caps from Carta State of Pre-Seed Q3 2025 (2025) and Carta (Q2 2026); pre-seed dilution from Rebel Fund (2025).


Pre-Money vs Post-Money Valuation: What's the Difference?

This is the most fundamental concept in fundraising math, and getting it wrong costs founders real equity. Pre-money valuation is what your company is worth before the investment. Post-money is pre-money plus the cash invested. Your dilution comes from dividing the investment by the post-money number.

Here's the formula: Post-Money = Pre-Money + Investment Amount

And your dilution: Investor Ownership = Investment ÷ Post-Money

Say you're raising $2M at a $10M pre-money valuation. Post-money is $12M. The investor gets $2M ÷ $12M = 16.7% of your company. Not 20%: that's the mistake founders make when they confuse pre-money and post-money.

With SAFEs (Simple Agreements for Future Equity), it gets trickier. A SAFE with a $10M cap doesn't mean your company is worth $10M today. It means the SAFE converts at the lower of the cap or a discount to the next priced round. If your Series A prices at $20M pre-money, the SAFE converts at the $10M cap, giving that early investor twice the ownership per dollar. For how SAFEs compare with notes, see SAFE vs convertible note.

What most guides miss: The option pool shuffle is where founders lose equity they didn't expect. Investors typically require a 10-15% option pool before their investment, which comes out of the pre-money valuation, effectively lowering the price per share for founders. A $10M pre-money with a 15% option pool carve-out means the founders' shares are really priced at $8.5M. Always negotiate whether the pool comes from pre-money or post-money.


What Are Typical Startup Valuations at Each Stage in 2026?

Carta's Q2 2026 round benchmarks give the clearest public picture of what founders actually raise at each stage. The figures below are medians and are post-money unless stated otherwise (Carta, 2026).

Median Post-Money Valuation by Funding Stage (2026)$0$100M$200M$300M$400MPre-Seed (cap)$10-35MSeed$23.9MSeries A$76.3MSeries B$166.2MSeries C$385MSources: Carta Round Benchmarks Q2 2026; Carta State of Private Markets Q1 2026 (Series C); Carta pre-seed SAFE caps 2025-2026

Here's what each stage looks like:

Pre-Seed ($250K-$2.5M+ raised). There's usually no priced round: you're raising on a SAFE or convertible note. Median SAFE caps were about $10M for rounds under $1M and $15M for rounds between $1M and $2.5M (Carta, 2025). For SAFEs above $2.5M, the median cap reached $35M in Q2 2026 (Carta, 2026). Investors are betting on the founders and the problem, not on revenue.

Seed (median $4.5M raised). The median seed round closed at a $23.9M post-money valuation in Q2 2026, which implies a pre-money of roughly $19M (Carta, 2026). The top of the market moved much faster: the 95th percentile seed valuation hit $200.4M in Q2 2026, up from $72.2M a year earlier (Carta, 2026). At this stage, investors expect product-market fit signals.

Series A (median $14.7M raised). The median Series A post-money valuation was $76.3M in Q2 2026, and the median SaaS Series A was higher at $93.5M post-money (Carta, 2026). Series A investors want proven revenue growth, typically $1-3M ARR with strong unit economics.

Series B (median $23.3M raised). The median post-money valuation is $166.2M, with founders selling 13.4% of the company at the median (Carta, 2026). You need consistent growth north of 100% year-over-year and a clear path to market leadership.

Series C+. The median Series C post-money valuation was $385M in Q1 2026, at a median dilution of 9.5% (Carta, 2026). At this stage, DCF models and public market comparables drive the pricing. Late-stage rounds captured 68% of all North American VC funding in 2025 (Crunchbase, 2026).

For what investors expect at each stage, including traction benchmarks and timelines, see our startup fundraising guide from pre-seed to Series A.


How Much Equity Do You Give Up at Each Round?

Dilution is the cost of capital. Every round you raise reduces your ownership stake. The question isn't whether to dilute, but how much is normal and how to keep it reasonable. Here are the benchmarks from Carta and Rebel Fund data, with an illustrative path in the chart below:

Founder Ownership Dilution Across RoundsCumulative dilution from founding through Series C100%Founding80%ESOP 8%Inv 12%Pre-Seed60%ESOP 15%Inv 25%Seed40%ESOP 18%Inv 42%Series A~18%ESOP 20%Inv 62%Series CIllustrative path. Sources: Rebel Fund 2025, Carta dilution benchmarks

Pre-Seed: 10-15% dilution. With SAFE caps at $10-15M and rounds of $250K-$2M, founders typically give up 10-15%. Rebel Fund recommends staying under 18% cumulative dilution through your seed round (Rebel Fund, 2025).

Seed: ~19% dilution. The median seed dilution was 19.4% in Carta's Q2 2026 benchmarks, on a $4.5M median raise (Carta, 2026). Add an option pool top-up and founders' ownership drops fast: Carta's Founder Ownership Report 2026 found founders keep about 56% of equity after seed.

Series A: ~19% dilution. The Q2 2026 median was 18.7%. With the option pool refresh, founders keep about 36% of equity after Series A, according to the same Carta report.

Series B: ~13% dilution. Larger rounds but at much higher valuations, so the median dilution falls to 13.4% (Carta, 2026).

Series C: ~10% dilution. The median Series C dilution was 9.5% in Q1 2026 (Carta, 2026). Each round takes a smaller slice, but the slices compound: the chart above shows how a typical path leaves founders with under 20% by Series C.

How do you raise money without giving away too much? Raise what your plan needs: the less you raise, the less you dilute. For a full breakdown of dilution mechanics, anti-dilution clauses, and cap table math across every stage, see our startup equity dilution guide.


How Do Investors Actually Value Early-Stage Startups?

Here's what most founders don't realize: VCs don't use a single valuation method. The method changes based on your stage. Pre-revenue companies get valued completely differently from companies doing $5M ARR.

Scorecard Method

Used at pre-seed and seed when there's no revenue to anchor on. It starts with the regional average pre-money valuation for seed deals (say about $19M, the pre-money implied by Carta's Q2 2026 seed medians), then adjusts up or down based on weighted factors:

  • Team strength (30% weight): serial founders, domain expertise, technical depth
  • Market size (25%): TAM above $1B gets a premium
  • Product/technology (15%): working prototype vs. concept
  • Competitive environment (10%): defensibility, moat potential
  • Marketing/sales (10%): distribution advantage, early traction
  • Need for additional investment (5%): can you reach milestones on this round?
  • Other factors (5%): IP, partnerships, timing

A strong team in a large market with a working product could score 130% of the regional average, pushing a $19M baseline to about $24.7M. A first-time founder with a slide deck might score 70%, landing at about $13.3M.

Berkus Method

The simplest method, designed for pre-revenue startups. It assigns up to $500K per risk factor:

FactorMax ValueWhat It Measures
Sound idea$500KProblem clarity, market need
Working prototype$500KTechnical risk reduction
Quality management$500KExecution capability
Strategic relationships$500KPartnerships, advisors, distribution
Product rollout/sales$500KEarly traction, revenue signals

Maximum pre-money: $2.5M. This works for very early pre-seed deals where the company is still an idea plus a team. It's less useful once you hit $10M+ valuations, which is why most seed deals now use the Scorecard method or market comparables instead.

VC Method (Return-Based)

This is how VCs actually think. They work backwards from what they need the company to be worth at exit, then calculate what they should pay today. The formula:

Pre-Money = (Exit Value ÷ Target Return) - Investment

Example: A VC invests $5M at seed. They need a 20x return in 7-10 years (standard for early-stage funds). So they need $100M back at exit. If the company will be worth $300M at exit and they own 33%, that's $100M. So the pre-money is ($300M × 0.33 ÷ 20) = $5M pre-money... but they'd also factor in future dilution of 50-60% across later rounds.

In practice, seed VCs target 20-30x returns, Series A VCs target 10-15x, and growth-stage investors target 3-5x (Cambridge Associates, 2025). The lower return target at later stages reflects lower risk: the company has proven its model.

Comparable Transactions

At Series A and beyond, investors look at what similar companies raised at. If three comparable SaaS companies with $2M ARR raised Series A at $55-65M pre-money, that's your range. Carta and PitchBook data make this easier than before: founders can pull median valuations by stage, sector, and geography.

The challenge? Finding truly comparable companies. A B2B SaaS company with 150% NRR isn't comparable to one with 90% NRR, even if they have the same ARR. For a deeper look at how revenue multiples work for more mature companies, see our guide on how much your startup is worth.

Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)

DCF only applies at Series B+ when you have predictable cash flows to model. It projects 5-10 years of free cash flow and discounts them to present value using a rate that reflects the company's risk (typically 25-40% for startups versus 8-12% for public companies).

Most early-stage founders will never use DCF. It's mentioned in every valuation textbook but rarely drives real pre-Series B pricing.

Our take: The dirty secret of early-stage valuation is that it's mostly a negotiation, not a calculation. The Scorecard and Berkus methods give investors a framework to justify a number they've already anchored on based on market conditions and deal competition. The real driver? How many term sheets you have. Two competing offers will do more for your valuation than any spreadsheet model.


What Factors Move Your Valuation Up or Down?

Beyond the valuation method itself, several factors create premiums or discounts that can shift your valuation by 30-50% in either direction.

Team pedigree. Serial founders who've had a successful exit command 20-30% higher valuations at pre-seed and seed. A founding team from Google, Meta, or a top YC company signals lower execution risk.

Revenue growth rate. Once you have revenue, this becomes the #1 driver. SaaS companies growing above 40% ARR year-over-year command 7-10x ARR multiples. Under 20% growth? You're at 3-5x (SaaS Capital, 2025).

AI positioning. AI startups command a significant premium. At Series A, the median AI valuation was 38% higher than the median non-AI valuation in Q4 2025 (Carta, 2026). In Q1 2026, an AI foundational model startup at Series A might raise at a $300M median valuation, versus $55M for a non-AI startup at the same stage (Carta, 2026).

Market size. TAM above $10B is table stakes for institutional VC. Below that, you're likely looking at smaller funds or angels, which typically means lower valuations.

Geography. US startups get premium valuations versus European and Asian counterparts at every stage. A US seed deal at $16M might be $8-10M in Europe and $5-7M in Southeast Asia (Dealroom, 2025).

Down round risk. The down-round rate fell to 11.4% in Q1 2026 (Carta, 2026), well below the 2023 peak. Down rounds destroy morale and signal to the market that something went wrong.


How to Negotiate Your Startup Valuation

Valuation isn't just a number your investor tells you. It's a negotiation. Here's what actually works:

Create competition. The single most effective lever is having multiple term sheets. Run a tight fundraising process: pitch 30-40 investors in 2-3 weeks, create urgency, and let VCs know they're competing. Two offers give you far more pricing power than a single one.

Anchor with data. Use Carta benchmarks as your starting point. If the median seed round closes at $23.9M post-money and your traction is above average, you have a data-backed case to price above the median. Don't guess: bring the numbers.

Negotiate non-price terms. A $15M valuation with 1x non-participating liquidation preference is often better than $18M with 2x participating preferred. The headline number matters less than the terms that determine what you actually get at exit.

Know your leverage points. Your runway determines your negotiating power. If you have 18+ months of cash, you can walk away from bad terms. If you have 3 months, the investor knows it. Know your monthly burn before the first meeting.

Don't over-optimize on valuation. A higher valuation means a higher bar for your next round. Raising at $25M pre-money at seed means your Series A needs to price well above that, otherwise it's a flat or down round. Sometimes a slightly lower valuation with better investors and terms is the smarter play.

What I've seen: Founders who close the best terms aren't always the ones with the best metrics. They're the ones who run a disciplined process: 30+ investor meetings in a compressed timeline, clear deck, and data room ready day one. Speed creates urgency. Urgency creates competition. Competition creates better terms.


Cap Table and Dilution: A Worked Example

Let's walk through a concrete example. Meet Alex, a solo technical founder building a B2B SaaS product.

Founding (Day 1): Alex owns 10,000,000 shares = 100%.

Pre-Seed: Raises $500K on a SAFE with a $10M cap. The SAFE doesn't convert yet, but when it does, the investor will get ~5% ownership ($500K ÷ $10M).

Seed: Raises $3M at $15M pre-money. Before the round, the company creates a 10% option pool (carved from pre-money). Post-money: $18M.

  • Alex: ~57% (down from ~95% after SAFE + option pool)
  • Pre-seed SAFE investor: ~5%
  • Seed investors: ~16.7%
  • Option pool: ~10%
  • Early employees with grants: ~5%

Series A: Raises $12M at $48M pre-money. Option pool refreshed to 15% total. Post-money: $60M.

  • Alex: ~38%
  • All investors combined: ~42%
  • Option pool: ~15%
  • Employees: ~5%

Series B: Raises $30M at $120M pre-money. Post-money: $150M.

  • Alex: ~28%
  • All investors combined: ~57%
  • Option pool + employees: ~15%
Cap Table Evolution: Founding → Series B100%Founding57%Seed38%Series A28%Series BFounderInvestorsESOPEmployees

The key takeaway? Alex went from 100% to 28% across four rounds, but 28% of a $150M company is $42M in equity value. Dilution isn't bad if the pie grows faster than your slice shrinks. The founders who get in trouble are those who raise too much at too-low valuations early on, hitting 20% ownership before Series A.


2026 Valuation Trends: What's Changed?

The market looks different from even 18 months ago. Here are the trends shaping startup valuations right now.

Median Valuations Over Time: Seed vs Series A (2019-2025)$0$15M$30M$45M$60M$15M peak$16M$48M peak$49.3M201920202021202220232025SeedSeries ASource: Carta State of Private Markets, 2019-2025

The chart shows median pre-money valuations through Q3 2025. The 2026 figures earlier in this guide are post-money medians from Carta's newer round benchmarks, so the two are not directly comparable.

Record money, uneven prices. Global venture funding reached $679 billion in the first three quarters of 2026, and AI startups took $102 billion, or 64%, of the $159 billion raised in Q3 (Crunchbase, 2026). Median prices moved less than the headlines suggest: in Q1 2026, median pre-money valuations were down 6.6% year over year at seed and 7.1% at Series A, but up 17.2% at Series B and 12.5% at Series C (Carta, 2026).

The top of the seed market exploded. The 95th percentile seed valuation reached $200.4M in Q2 2026, up from $72.2M a year earlier (Carta, 2026). A few hot deals pull averages up, which is why medians are the better benchmark for most founders.

Fewer deals, higher prices. Seed deal volume dropped 9% year-over-year in North America in 2025, even as valuations rose (Crunchbase, 2026). VCs are being more selective but paying more for the deals they win.

The AI premium is widening. At Series A, the median AI valuation was 38% above non-AI in Q4 2025 (Carta, 2026), and Carta reported a widening valuation gap between AI and non-AI companies at Series B in its April 2026 benchmarks (Carta, 2026). What matters isn't "AI-powered" in your pitch. It's measurable impact on retention, costs, or capabilities.

Down rounds are declining. The down-round rate fell to 11.4% in Q1 2026, after less than 14% in Q4 2025, the lowest rate in three years at the time (Carta, 2026; Carta, 2026).

Late-stage dominance. 68% of North American VC funding went to late-stage deals in 2025. The biggest rounds are getting bigger, while seed and pre-seed see tighter competition for fewer dollars.

Our finding: Looking at the startups building profiles on Startupage, we see a clear pattern: founders who raise at higher valuations consistently have three things in common: strong technical co-founders, a measurable distribution advantage (not just "we'll do content marketing"), and at least one metric that's top-quartile for their stage. The valuation benchmarks above are medians. If you want top-quartile pricing, you need top-quartile metrics.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average seed round valuation?

The median seed round closed at a $23.9M post-money valuation in Q2 2026, on a median raise of $4.5M, which implies a pre-money of roughly $19M (Carta, 2026). Medians are more useful than averages here: the 95th percentile seed valuation hit $200.4M in the same quarter (Carta, 2026), so a handful of outliers pull the average far above what a typical founder will see.

What is the average Series A valuation?

The median Series A post-money valuation was $76.3M in Q2 2026, on a median round of $14.7M and median dilution of 18.7% (Carta, 2026). SaaS companies priced higher, with a median Series A post-money of $93.5M. AI foundational model startups sit far above both, with a Series A median around $300M in Q1 2026 versus $55M for non-AI startups (Carta, 2026).

What is the average seed round size?

The median seed round was $4.5M in Q2 2026, with median dilution of 19.4% (Carta, 2026). Pre-seed rounds are much smaller: the average pre-seed SAFE or note was $276,000 in Q2 2026, up 27% year over year (Carta, 2026).

How are AI startups valued at seed?

AI startups price above the market at seed. Carta's April 2026 benchmarks, covering 1,000+ software rounds from the prior six months, put the median seed valuation for AI startups at $25M (Carta, 2026). In 2025, AI-focused seed companies averaged $17.9M pre-money, a 42% premium over the market median (Carta, 2025; Zeni, 2025). Investors still apply the same stage methods (team, market, comparables), but bid up deals in a hot category.

What is a good pre-seed valuation in 2026?

It depends on round size. Median SAFE caps were about $10M for rounds under $1M and $15M for rounds between $1M and $2.5M (Carta, 2025), and the median cap on SAFEs above $2.5M reached $35M in Q2 2026 (Carta, 2026). Don't chase the highest number: a reasonable cap with the right investors beats a stretched valuation that sets unrealistic expectations for your seed round.

How do VCs calculate startup valuation without revenue?

Pre-revenue startups are valued using the Scorecard Method (adjusting regional median valuations by team, market, and product factors) or the Berkus Method (assigning up to $500K across five risk categories, capping at $2.5M). In practice, most seed VCs benchmark against recent comparable deals on Carta, then adjust based on the team's track record, market size, and competition.

What is the difference between pre-money and post-money valuation?

Pre-money is your company's value before the investment. Post-money equals pre-money plus the investment amount. If you raise $3M at a $15M pre-money valuation, your post-money is $18M and the investor owns 16.7% ($3M ÷ $18M). The distinction matters because your dilution is calculated on the post-money number, not the pre-money.

How much equity should I give up at seed stage?

The median seed dilution was 19.4% in Q2 2026, on a $4.5M median raise at a $23.9M post-money valuation (Carta, 2026). Rebel Fund recommends keeping cumulative dilution under 18% through your seed round (Rebel Fund, 2025). Most founders end up giving 15-25% at seed depending on the round size and valuation.

How does valuation change from Series A to Series C?

Median post-money valuations step up roughly 2x per round. Series A median is $76.3M and Series B is $166.2M in Q2 2026 (Carta, 2026); Series C was $385M in Q1 2026 (Carta, 2026). The step-up reflects risk reduction: by Series C, you have proven revenue, strong unit economics, and clear market leadership. Down rounds, where the valuation decreases, made up 11.4% of rounds in Q1 2026.


The Bottom Line

Startup valuation isn't magic. It's a combination of market benchmarks, investor return math, and negotiation leverage. Here's what to remember:

  • Median post-money valuations (2026): Seed $23.9M, Series A $76.3M, Series B $166.2M, Series C $385M; pre-seed SAFE caps from about $10M to $35M depending on round size
  • Median dilution per round: 19.4% at seed, 18.7% at Series A, 13.4% at Series B, 9.5% at Series C
  • Valuation methods shift by stage: Scorecard/Berkus at pre-seed, comparables at seed, revenue multiples from Series A onward
  • AI premium: 38% at Series A in Q4 2025, and widening in 2026
  • The real driver? Competition between investors. Two term sheets beat any valuation model.

Whether you're raising your first SAFE or negotiating a Series B, the numbers above give you a foundation. Don't accept the first number you hear. Bring data, create competition, and negotiate terms, not just price.

Run your numbers through the valuation calculator linked at the top of this guide first. When you're ready to get in front of investors, create a free founder profile on Startupage and show your round to the investors and talent already on the platform.

You Might Also Like

Build Your Startup Profile

Join founders and investors already on StartuPage — create your free profile in 30 seconds.

Startupa.ge/
Alessio Villa
Andrea Bogliardi
Alberto Ravasini
Marcello Majonchi
StartuPage user
StartuPage user

Join Top Founders, Investors & Talent building the future

Trusted by founders from 20+ countries

Startup Valuation by Funding Round: Seed, Series A 2026